Dimensions & Weights

Honeywell D06 PRV Dimension Diagram
DimensionValues
Valve Size (inch)1/23/411 1/41 1/22
Valve Size (mm)152025324050
A (mm)140160180200225255
B (mm)8090100105130140
C (mm)8989111111173173
D (mm)58586464126126
E (mm)545461618282
Kv (m3/H)2.43.15.85.912.612.0
Weight (Kg)0.81.01.42.03.34.5

Pressure / Temperature

Honeywell D06 PRV Pressure/Temperature Graph

Pressure / Temperature Rating

Medium:Water and other non-aggressive liquids, compressed air and nitrogen
Inlet pressure Maximum 25.0 bar
Outlet pressure 1.5 to 6.0 bar (D06F) 1.5 to 12.0 bar (D06FH) 0.5 to2.0 bar (D06FN)
Operating temperature Maximum 40oC with clear or Capron filter bowl
Maximum 70 oC with brass filter bowl
Minimum pressure drop 1.0 bar 

Test Pressures (Hydraulic)

 

Materials

PartMaterial
Adjusting screwBrass
BodyBrass
Cone discBrass
DiscBrass
Hexagon screwBrass
Joint ring sealNBR
Nozzle insertPOM
O-ringNBR
Regulating handleCapron PA6
SpringStainless Steel
Spring BonnetCapron PA6
StrainerStainless Steel
Valve spindleBrass

 

Honeywell D06 PRV

Honeywell D06 PRV

  • WRAS approved when used with Capron filter bowl D06F variant only
  • Outlet pressure is set by turning the adjustment knob
  • Set pressure is directly indicated on the set point scale
  • Adjustment spring is not incontact with the potable water
  • Valve insert is of high quality synthetic material andcan be fully exchanged
  • Integral fine filter
  • Also available without fittings
  • Easily retrofittable to conver valve to a reverse-rinsing filter combination
  • Can be retrofitted with an inlet non-return valve
  • Inlet pressure balancing - fluctuating inlet pressure does not influence outlet pressure
  • Has the capability to regulate "near zero" and no flow conditions equally good, completely eliminates the need for a low flow bypass valve.

Print Icon Print out this page

Email Icon Email this product to a friend

PDF Icon Create a PDF of this product