Dimensions & Weights

Metal Seated Gate Valve PN16 Dimension Diagram
DimensionValues
Valve Size (inch)234681012
Valve Size (mm)5080100150200250300
A (mm)178203229267292330356
B (mm)326386420517604705785
C (mm)165200220285340405460
D (mm)98132156211266319370
E (mm)125160180240295355410
F (mm)4-198-198-198-2312-2312-2812-28
G (mm)19191919202224.5
H (mm)3333334
Weight (Kg)1422284981116185

Pressure / Temperature

Pressure / Temperature Rating

Fully compliant to BS 5163
Maximum operating temperature 70oC
Working pressure: 16 bar
Shell test pressure: 24 bar
Seat test pressure: 18 bar 

Test Pressures (Hydraulic)

 

Materials

PartMaterialBS
Back seatNBRBS 2494
BearingCopper alloyBS EN 1982:CC 331G
BodyDuctile ironBS EN 1563:1997
Body sealingCopper alloyBS EN 1982:CC 491K
BonnetDuctile ironBS EN 1563:1997
CapDuctile ironBS EN 1563:1997
Dust-proof coverNBRBS 2494
GasketNBRBS 2494
GlandDuctile ironBS EN 1563:1997
Hexagon head set screwStainless steel Gr. A2-70BS 3692
PlugEPDM
Socket head cap screwStainless steel Gr. A2-70BS 4168
StemStainless steelBS EN 10088-1 1.4057
Stem nutCopper alloyBS EN 1982:CC 331G
WasherStainless steelBS EN 10088-1 1.4301
WedgeDuctile ironBS EN 1563:1997
Wedge sealingCopper alloyBS EN 1982:CC 491K

 

Metal Seated Gate Valve PN16

Metal Seated Gate Valve PN16

  • Suitable for dirty water and sewerage duties and buried service.
  • Ductile iron construction
  • Stem O ring seal arrangement suitable for replacement under pressure
  • Full bore
  • Blue fusion bonded epoxy coating in accordance with BS EN 14901
  • Available as Cap top, Handwheel or ISO flange mounted to suit gearbox or actuator operation

Print Icon Print out this page

Email Icon Email this product to a friend

PDF Icon Create a PDF of this product