Dimensions & Weights

83B 3 Piece Carbon Steel Valve Dimension Diagram
DimensionValues
Valve Size (inch)1/43/81/23/411-1/41-1/22
Valve Size (mm)810152025324050
A (mm)9.412.712.719.0525.438.138.150.8
B (mm)71.1271.1271.1298.47106.42114.3126.49148.84
C (mm)22.622.622.627.9433.2750.0350.0365.02
D (mm)130.4130.4130.4140.46165.86168.91168.91213.36
E (mm)76.776.776.786.36121.92119.38119.38138.93
F (mm)51.351.351.360.9667.8197.5397.53124.96
G (mm)25.6525.6525.6530.4834.0648.7648.7662.48
H (mm)35.335.335.341.9145.7263.2463.2480.51
Weight (Kg)2.32.32.34.05.714.214.427.6

Pressure / Temperature

83B 3 Piece Carbon Steel Valve Pressure/Temperature Graph

Pressure / Temperature Rating

Class 600
250 psig saturated steam
Vacuum service to 29 in of Hg 

Test Pressures (Hydraulic)

 

Materials

PartMaterialASTM
BallStainless SteelASTM A276 316
BodyCarbon SteelASTM A216 WCB
Body BoltsStainless SteelASTM A193 GR.B8M3
Body GasketsPTFE Spiral Wound
Body NutsStainless SteelASTM A194-GR.8
End CapsCarbon SteelASTM A216 WCB
Lever handleStainless Steel300 Series
Lock PlateStainless Steel300 Series
PackingPTFE
SeatMulti Seal

 

83B 3 Piece Carbon Steel Valve

83B 3 Piece Carbon Steel Valve

  • 3 Piece construction with enclosed fasteners
  • Full port
  • Stainless steel trim and hardware
  • Swing out centre section
  • Pressure balanced solid ball
  • Compression controlled spiral wound gaskets
  • Statically ground ball, stem and body
  • Two postion locking
  • ISO 5211 mounting
  • CAst bossed on the centre section for and end caps for bleed and drain ports
  • CE mark 1"-1/4 and larger
  • End connections available in a combination of:
  • Butt weld, NPT, BSPP, BSPT

Print Icon Print out this page

Email Icon Email this product to a friend

PDF Icon Create a PDF of this product